Frankincense

Franckincense essential oil

 

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualising, improving ones spiritual connection, and centring, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Frankincense is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for ageing and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation. face masks

Product information

 

400 Kg per year

We distill an average of 400 Kg franckincense per year. On request we could double the production.

250 $ per Kg

We pay a fair price to the local community groups, mainly women and youth, that collect the resins in the wild. We also invest resources in the preservation of the Mt Kenya forest.

100% wild Boswellia carteri

Our frankincense oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but very pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in colour.

MADE WITH LOVE IN KENYA